Zhejiang, China
Business Type:
Manufacturer/Factory
Number of Employees:
450
Year of Establishment:
2001-05-13
OEM/ODM Availability:
Yes
OEM/ODM Service

Prevail, CATV, CATV Equipment manufacturer / supplier in China, offering CATV 1u Optical Transmissin 1310nm, 1550nm Optical Amplifier EDFA 32 Port with 32 Pon Prot, Digital Multi-Functional 8 in 1 Ts Receiver and so on.

Gold Member Since 2007
Audited Supplier

CATV 1u Optical Transmissin 1310nm

Get Latest Price
Min. Order: 1 Piece
Port: Shanghai, China
Production Capacity: 400PCS/Month
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, Western Union
Type: Fiber Transceiver
Certification: CE
Condition: New
Transport Package: Pearl Wool
Specification: 1RU
Trademark: Prevail

You Might Also Like

Loading...

Basic Info

Model NO.: WT8600
Origin: China

Product Description

1. Product Summary 
Optical transmitter is the most important equipment to construct the CATV HFC network. It mainly used for the long distance optical fiber transmission of TV image signal, digital television signal, telephone voice signal and data (or compressed data) signal. This product does use the high-performance DFB laser as the optical source. The RF drive part adopts RF power digital automatic processing technology and advanced RF pre-distortion circuit, and built-in microcomputer automatic monitoring system, to ensure the excellent performance indicators.

2. Performance characteristics
  • Adopt high-performance coaxial/butterfly DFB laser, narrow spectral lines, good linearity and high output power.
  • The RF drive part adopts the RF power digital automatic processing technology. Automatic processing the drive level power according to the RF input signal level and the number of channels (15-84 channels), make the CSO, CTB and C/N index always at the optimal value to ensure the overall performance.
  • Advanced multi-frequency RF pre-distortion technology, combined with the GaAs device, effectively improve the CATV system most important CTB and CSO index, C/N index also gets the maximum upgrade. 
  • Adopt advanced 32 bit processor; coordinate with perfect automatic monitoring system circuit. It can timely and accurately monitor working status of the laser to ensure a stable optical output power and effectively extend the working life of the laser. 
  • Built-in blue screen 160×32 dot matrix LCD monitor on the front panel, accurately showing all working status parameters.
  • 191U standard rack mount, equipped standard IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet interface and RS232 interface, can expediently realize network management monitoring.
  • Fully support <GB/T 20030-2005 HFC Network device management system specification>.

3. Technology Parameters
3.1 Link test conditions
Special instructions: The performance parameters of this manual according to the measuring method of GY/T 143-2000 <Specifications and methods of measurement on AM optical transmitter and receiver used in CATV systems>, and tested under the specified test conditions.
Test condition: With standard optical fiber and standard optical receiver composed the test link. Set 84 PAL-D analog TV channel signal at 750MHz frequency range under the specified link loss. When the optical input power of optical receiver is -1dBm, measure the C/CTB, C/CSO and C/N.
3.2 Technique Parameters Table
ItemUnitTechnique parameters
Optical output powermW468101214161820222426
Optical link lossdB79101111.812.51313.61414.414.815.1
Optical wavelengthNm1310±20
Laser type DFB laser
Optical modulation mode Direct optical intensity modulation
Optical connector type FC/APC or SC/APC
Frequency rangeMHz47-750/862/1003
RF input leveldBµV72-88
Flatness in banddB±0.75
RF input impedanceΩ75
Input return lossdB≥ 16(47-550MHz); ≥ 14(550-750/862/1003MHz)
C/CSOdB≥ 60
C/CTBdB≥ 65
C/NdB≥ 51
AGC control rangedB±5
MGC control rangedB0-10
Power supply voltageVAC 110V-250V(50Hz)
ConsumptionW30
Operating temperature°C0 -- 45
Storage temperature°C-20 -- +65
Relative humidity%Max 95% no condensation
Dimensionmm483(L)×380(W)×44(H)

3.3 Optical link carrier to noise ratio degradation table
Optical powerOptical link loss (dB)
456789101112131415161718
4mW53.852.851.85150.149.248.2        
6mW   53.052.051.050.149.148.1      
8mW    52.851.951.050.149.248.2     
10mW     52.951.951.050.149.148.2    
12mW      52.751.850.849.949.048.0   
14mW       52.451.550.549.548.647.8  
16mW        52.051.050.149.148.1  
18mW        52.551.650.649.748.747.9 
20mW         51.951.050.049.048.0 
22mW         52.251.450.449.448.647.8
24mW          51.550.349.248.547.7
26mW          51.550.249.248.547.6
ProcessCATV 1u Optical Transmissin 1310nm
Company ProfileCATV 1u Optical Transmissin 1310nm
Contact usCATV 1u Optical Transmissin 1310nm
CATV 1u Optical Transmissin 1310nm

 

Send your message to this supplier

*From:
*To:
avatar Ms. audrey
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now